#DifferentChoicesPresenters

Special Thanks to our 2021 Presenters, Panelists and Workshop Leaders.

Alexander

Alexander Morris-Wood

Dean of Admissions, Beacon College

Sarah

Sara Van Eerde

Social Justice Educator at Global Kids

Syreeta Nolan

Syreeta Nolan

CEO, Disabled in Higher Ed, Disability Justice Advocate

Paul

Paul Stein

Executive Director, Schools for Children, Inc.

Monica McHale-Small

Adjunct Assistant Professor, Temple University

Alex

Alex Tsonas

Director, Seaport Academy in Chelsea MA

Lisa Graf

Senior Advisor, Chandler Admissions Advisors

Alexandra Ullrich

College Navigator Program Manager, Easter Seals

Lynne DaSilva

Lynne DaSilva

Director of Arch Learning Community, Dean College ​

Rob Franek

Rob Franek

Editor-in-Chief, The Princeton Review and NBC college expert

Tom Alessi

President, The Moody Street Group (Waltham, MA)

Michelle Ward

Assistant Dir. of Community Education & Training, NAMI-MA

Cindy Cipoletti, Esq

Executive Director, Learning Disabilities Association-America

Lauriann

Lauriann Elise Kormylo

Outreach Coordinator, Lime Connect

Kasey Johnson

Apprenticeship Program Coordinator at Building Futures

Kevin Lopez

Kevin Lopez

Assistant Principal, CTE Program, HS of Art & Design, NYC

Ziven

Ziven Drake

Training Coordinator, NA Carpenters Training Fund

Carol-Kinlan

Carol Kinlan

Educational Consultant, Carol Kinlan Consulting​

Craig Richardson

​Vice President, The Moody Street Group

Katelyn Reinke

Assoc. Dir. of College Transition Programs, Beacon College

EBB

Eileen Brody Burke

Counselor-Coach Mass Rehab (MRC)

Beth McGaw

Founder, "Kids-Enabled" (Atlanta, GA)

Kevin McCarthy from Bridges to Work

Kevin McCarthy

Team Lead, Bridges from School to Work, Boston

TD Bank Logo

TD Bank

Education & Financial Literacy Division

Dr. Jones

Dr. Suzanne Jones

CUNY LEADS Job Developer, Queensborough CC

Niloo

Niloo Kamkar

Student Advocate, National Center for Learning Disabilities

Joe

Joseph Letteri

Student Advocate, National Center for Learning Disabilities

Courtney Joly-Lowdermilk

Courtney Joly-Lowdermilk

Program Director, College Mental Health Programs, BU

Angelique

Angelique McGrue

Special Ed. Coordinator, YouthBuild Charter School, CA

Sheila Faulkner-Loser

Beacon College Transition Counselor

JoAnna Barnes

Representative, Nat. Joint Committee on Learning Disabilities

#DifferentChoicesPresenters

Become A Presenter

Different Choices provides  a platform for connecting organizations that serve students with disabilities and their families, advocates and educators with meaningful and valuable resources, information and experiences. 

 If you or your organization is interested in partnering with us to create a program or presenting at a a Different Choices event, please email us. 

We are especially interested in providing speaking opportunities to student advocates, leading nonprofits and organizations that serve BIPOC students learning disabilities.

microphone