#DifferentChoices

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Different Choices 2021 is produced by Schools for Children, Inc.

The website address for Different Choices is https://differentchoices.org. You can find Schools for Children, Inc. at http://schoolsforchildreninc.org.

Schools for Children is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of confidential information to the extent possible, subject to provisions of state and federal law. Other than as required by laws that guarantee public access to certain types of information, or in response to subpoenas or other legal instruments that authorize access, personal information is not actively shared. In particular, we do not re-distribute or sell personal information collected on our web servers.

This Privacy Policy applies only to Differentchoices.org and does not apply to the other Schools for Children websites. You should review the Privacy Policy posted on other Schools for Children websites when you visit them.

Users under the age of 16 are not allowed on this site without a guardian or parent. Please seek permission before providing any personal information through our forms.

How We Collect Information and What We Collect

We collect information about our users through cookies and forms. Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers.

Analytical Cookies

These cookies enable us and third-party services we use to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the website.

We use a Google Analytics cookie or tag to collect information. In addition to collecting data about the performance of the website (page speed, errors, etc.) Differentchoices.org uses the Google Analytic tag or cookie to collect the following information about users: 

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address of computer being used 
  • Webpages requested 
  • Referring webpage 
  • Browser used 
  • Date and time
  • Device types
  • Keyword searches on site

Additional data may also be collected by Google Analytics. We also share data with Google in order to improve our site’s performance. You can learn more about Google Analytics data collection here.

Please note: our site does not does not associate this data to individual user identities.

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best available experience when accessing and navigating through our website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have registered for the event so we can share access to content.

Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies let us operate the site in accordance with the choices you make. For example, we will recognize your username and password when you log in.

We use software services that employ both Necessary and Functionality cookies. Your information is shared with these services. When you register for the Different Choices 2021 event, you will have the option to agree or opt out of cookies.

Webforms

Differentchoices.org uses web forms on this site. In creating these forms,  we try to ask only for the information we need. These forms ask users to enter contact information such as email, name, etc. We use this contact information to send material relating to the Different Choices 2021 Transition Fair via email.  We do not sell or lease this information. You may also opt out of email at any time or request that your information be removed.

Other Information We Collect Via Third-Party Software Integrations

In addition to our direct collection of information, our third-party service vendors (such as credit card companies and banks) may collect information from our site users. We do not control how these services use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use personal information. Some of these third party services may be intermediaries that act solely as links in the distribution chain, and do not store, retain or use the information given to them.

How We Use This Information

Differentchoices.org uses personal information collected from this site for the purpose of communication back to individuals who contact us via the site.

We also use browser-IP-address information and anonymous-browser history to report information about site accesses and for profiling purposes via Google Analytics through their industry benchmarking features. This information is used to improve our website’s usability and navigation. IP address information may also be used for troubleshooting purposes.

In the future, information collected by Differentchoices.org may be used to identify users accessing secure content, and to pre-fill forms with information about the user submitting the form. 

Differentchoices.org will not disclose, without your consent, personal information collected about you, except for certain explicit circumstances in which disclosure is required by law. Differentchoices.org will not distribute or sell personal information to third-party organizations. Please note that  personal information is privately and securely shared with vendors. See the section on third-party software services below for details.

How We Store and Protect Your Information

Personally Identifiable Information collected via the differentchoices.org website is securely stored and is not accessible to third parties or employees of Schools for Children, Inc. except for authorized uses. Email information is stored with our email service. Financial information and registration information is stored with our event platform provider and at Schools for Children. Donor information is stored in a secure Schools for Children database. You can read detailed privacy policies for these services on their websites (see the section on third-party services below).

Personal information is only accessible to third-parties or employees involved in communicating with you. It is not otherwise not accessible. All Schools for Children employees are familiar with our security policy and practices. Personally Identifiable Information of our site users is password protected and only accessible to a limited number of qualified employees. We review our security procedures and processes on a regular basis. 

Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers or social security numbers, is  protected by encryption protocols in place to protect information sent over the Internet and on our website as it is electronically transferred to third-party service vendors (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks). While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to visitors for any such occurrences. 

How You Can Opt Out or Correct Your Information

You may correct information or opt out of receiving emails from or being contacted by us. An unsubscribe link is included in the footer of every email you receive from us (fastest result), or you can contact us at info@schoolsforchildreninc.org (slower).

The California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Our commitment to transparency, however, is not just for Californians. You do not have to be a California resident to make such a request. 

We will respond to any request with this answer: We do not share any information for the purposes of direct marketing by other entities outside of Schools for Children unless you have specifically provided your information to exhibitors you have selected to receive that information.

To request more information, please send an email to info@schoolsforchildreninc.org

Sharing Your Information

We do not sell, share or distribute your personal information. We do share some non-personal metrics with our exhibitors and sponsors. We provide aggregated statistics and insights that help people, organizations and businesses exhibiting at our event understand how people are engaging with their content and virtual booths. For example, an exhibitor can receive information about the number of people or accounts who viewed, reacted to or commented on their booth page, as well as aggregate demographic and other information that helps them understand interactions with their booth page or account.

We don’t share any information that personally identifies you (information such as your name or email address that by itself can be used to contact you or identifies who you are) unless you give us explicit permission or if you opt in at an exhibitor’s virtual booth.

Third-Party Software Services

We contract with vendors and service providers who provide technical infrastructure services. and share information with them for specific purposes related to the event — registration, email communications, payments, etc. These services have strict privacy policies and do not distribute or share your information with other parties.

Third-party software services increase the performance of our websites and provide added features such as social sharing, convenience and a better experience to our users. When we choose a vendor for services, we look for services with a strong commitment to data privacy and transparency. We have included links so that you can access their policies for more information.

The third-party services we use on differentchoices.org include:

Brazen
Brazen is the secure platform for our event and virtual exhibitors. When you register or pay, you are registering on Brazen. The personal information you enter on forms as well as tracking data for pages you visit and actions your take is accessible to both Brazen and to Schools for Children. Your payment information is securely shared with our financial services provider—not Brazen. Access Brazen’s Terms of Service.

Mailchimp
We use Mailchimp as our primary email marketing service. Mailchimp allows us to assess the quality of our emails and make improvements by tracking how you interact with our emails by opening, clicking, etc. Mailchimp also makes it easy for you to opt out and to correct your information. Access Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

Hubspot CRM
We use Hubspot to provide better service and support to our exhibitors and sponsors. We use Hubspot to manage email to our exhibitors, sponsors and vendors. Our Hubspot database is only accessible to a limited number of Schools for Children representatives and employees, and this database is not shared outside our organization. Access the Hubspot privacy policy.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics tracks data about user behavior on differentchoices.org.  We use this data to increase the quality of the user experience and make changes in our website design.

Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site.

Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google privacy policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Facebook
We allow users of our website to share content via Facebook if they are logged in. We do not see your Facebook content unless you choose to post a comment about a Different Choices post or add a post as a visitor. We also use Facebook Pixel to track data in social media advertising. Access the Facebook privacy policy.

Instagram
We allow users of our website to share content via Instagram. Access the Instagram privacy policy.

Twitter
We allow users of our website to share content via Twitter. Access the Twitter privacy policy.

LinkedIn
We allow users of our website to share content via LinkedIn. Access the LinkedIn privacy policy.

iATS
See below.

How We Manage Financial Information

We collect payment information through the secure payment system, iATS. The system conforms to the highest industry standards. We may add other services from time to time and will update this policy. If you have questions, we encourage you to contact these services directly using the links provided. Access the iATS privacy policy.

Legally Required Disclosures

Schools for Children, Inc. will disclose Personally Identifiable Information in order to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information. We will also disclose Personally Identifiable Information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of website visitors.

Your Rights

Right to Access
You have the right to request, up to two times each year, access to categories and specific pieces of Personally Identifiable Information about you that we collect. 

Right to Delete
You have the right to request that we delete Personally Identifiable Information that we collect from you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information
You have the right to opt out of the “sale” of your Personally Identifiable Information to “third parties” (as those terms are defined in the CCPA). Please note that we do not sell your information.

Removal of Content
If you post comments on our website, event platform  or social media pages, we may remove them without your permission.

You can also request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to:

Schools for Children, Inc.
8 Winchester Place, Suite 202
Winchester, MA 01890

info@schoolsforchildreninc.org
781.641.2424

Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

We're here if you have any questions about our policies and commitment to your privacy.